Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

Kendal Bed Centre is committed to respecting your privacy rights. This privacy policy, which applies whether you visit our stores, use our websites, or contact us by telephone or email, provides you with information about:

  • what personal data we collect;
  • how we use that personal data;
  • disclosures of your personal data to third parties; and
  • the legal basis on which we rely on to process your personal data

You do not need to take any action as a result of this privacy policy, but You do have certain legal rights as described below.

It is important that You read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about You so that You are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect or solicit data relating to children.

  1. Important information and who we are
    1. Who we are
      Kendal Bed Centre Limited is the “data controller” of your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Kendal Bed Centre” or “Lakeland Beds”). In simple terms, this means that we: (i) “control” your personal data, including making sure that it is kept secure; and (ii) make certain decisions on how to use and protect your personal data, but only to the extent that we have informed You about the use or are otherwise permitted by law.
    2. How to contact us or make complaints
      If You have any questions regarding our use of your personal data (including any requests to exercise your legal rights), or this privacy policy, please contact info@lakelandbeds.co.ukOur full contact details are:
      Kendal Bed Centre Limited, 80 Stramongate, Kendal, Cumbria LA9 4BD FAO: Customer Services.
      You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We always appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before You approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
  2. Changes to this privacy policy and your personal data
    1. This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and was last updated on 26/05/2020
      It is important that the personal data we hold about You is accurate and up-to-date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
    2. Third party sites and links
      Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about You. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their processing of your personal data. When You leave our website, we encourage You to read the privacy notice of every website You visit
    3. The personal data we collect about you
      The types of personal data that we collect, use and store about You will depend on the product or service You have with us. We collect the following personal data:
      • your name, age/date of birth and gender;
      • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
      • purchases and Orders made by You;
      • your on-line browsing activities on our website;
      • your password(s);
      • when you make a purchase or place an Order with us (whether online or offline), your encrypted payment card details;
      • your communication and marketing preferences;
      • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
      • your location;
      • your correspondence and communications with Kendal Bed Centre Limited; and
      • other publicly available personal data, including any which You have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).
      • The Lakeland Beds website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 16.

      We do not collect any special category personal data about You (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  3. How we obtain your personal data
    1. Information You provide to us
      We collect information about You directly when You provide it to us in correspondence and conversations (including via email and telephone) and through forms and contracts we may enter with You
    2. Information we get from other sources
      We collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.
      We may combine personal data that You provide to us with information that we collect from, or about You, in some circumstances. This will include information collected in an online or offline context
    3. How we use your personal data
      We will only collect and process your personal data where we have the lawful basis to do so.We use your personal data for the following purposes, and pursuant to the corresponding legal basis.